Deadline: The closing date for applications is 31 May 2019 till 23:59 (local time)
Working language: English
Baku International Centre of Multiculturalism launches the next International Multiculturalism Summer School 2019 Baku Intercultural Youth Forum 2019: Putting Interfaith  Dialogue into Action in partnership with ACWAY and Young friends of Azerbaijan. For students and researchers who are interested in enhancing and deepening their knowledge on Azerbaijani multiculturalism. The Summer School program provides a great opportunity to explore new topics regarding Azerbaijani multiculturalism and benefit from Azerbaijani experience to make a progress in the study of multiculturalism in general.
What are the goals of the Summer School?
The Summer School aims to bring together students who have passed the course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” at their respective universities. Along with the interactive lectures on different aspects of Azerbaijani multiculturalism, the participants will be given an opportunity to experience the realities of Azerbaijan while having chance to travel to regions, where they can explore customs and traditions of different ethnic and religious groups. In general, we can identify the following main goals of the course:
• providing theoretical and practical knowledge about Azerbaijani multiculturalism;
• raising awareness about the university course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism”;
• bringing together all students and researchers who are scholarly and practically interested in multiculturalism.
The course “Azerbaijani Multiculturalism” has already been delivered at the following universities around the world: